Accident Summary Nr: 14336101 - Employee killed when burned by hot liquid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109013516 | 06/09/1995 | 2819 | 0 | Alcoa Alumina & Chemicals, L.L.C |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in close proximity to a pilot test being run to precipitate aluminum fluoride by a variation of the regular process. The tank contained aluminum fluoride and fluorosilicic acid at 180 degrees F. Employee #1 was engulfed in hot green liquor of aluminum fluoride when the process blew out some material. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109013516 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |