Accident Summary Nr: 14335657 - Employee dies of asphyxia in cracked corn storage silo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101630457 | 09/15/1988 | 0723 | 0 | Harrell Milling Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Working alone, Employee #1 entered a grain storage silo containing cracked corn (corn screens) to break up a bridging condition. Corn had built up on the sides of the silo. The corn caved in on him and he died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101630457 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |