Accident Summary Nr: 14333561 - Employee killed by inhalation of vapors/gas during cleaning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106495948 | 03/23/1992 | 8051 | 0 | Winter Haven Towers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a dishwasher, apparently poured Lime-A-Way into a bucket that may have contained bleach and water. He inhaled the fumes and was killed. Lime-A-Way, which was used weekly to descale the automatic dishwashing unit, contains 30 percent phosphoric acid. Bleach mixed with water was used daily to remove coffee stains from cups and saucers. Medical reports of the cause of death were inconclusive.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106495948 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |