Accident Summary Nr: 14332274 - STRUCK BY ADJACENT COLUMN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2166841 | 05/14/1985 | 1771 | 0 | Tri-Bentley Constructors, Inc. | 
| 2166833 | 05/14/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Pepper Southern, Inc. | 
| 2166825 | 05/14/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Eastern Steel Erectors, Inc. | 
| 2166858 | 05/14/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Colt Construction Company, Inc. | 
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND HIS SUPERVISOR EMPLOYEE #2 WERE ERECTING VERTICAL COLUMNS (STEEL). EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SITTING NEAR A FOOTING ON WHICH A STEEL COLUMN WOULD BE SET AND EMPLOYEE #2 WAS STANDING NEARBY. ALL EMPLOYEES FROM ANOTHER WORKSITE SLID DOWN THE ADJACENT COLUMN WHICH HAD JUST BEEN SET. THE COLUMN THEN FELL AND STRUCK BOTH EMPLOYEE #1 AND #2. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD HIS LEG SERVERED BELOW THE KNEE. EMPLOYEE #2 HAD INJURIES TO HIS HAND. THE COLUMN WAY APPARENTLY NOT FULLY BOLTED WITH FULLY THREADED NUTS ON THE ANCHOR BOLT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2166841 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 2166833 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 2166825 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 2166825 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 2166858 | Occupation Not Listed | 