Accident Summary Nr: 14332191 - EMPLOYEE DIED OF OXYGEN DEFICIENCY IN EFFLUENT PIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2166957 | 03/28/1985 | 2621 | 0 | Georgia Kraft Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY WENT TO THE SOUTH POND ANNEX TO RAISE THE WEIR BOARD IN A 4 FOOT BY 4 FOOT BY 5 FOOT DEEP PIT. HIS PURPOSE WAS TO LOWER THE EFFLUENT LEVEL OF THE POND. HE WAS LATER FOUND UNCONSCIOUS IN THE BOTTOM OF THE PIT. HE REMAINED COMATOSE UNTIL HE DIED APPROXIMATELY 6 HOURS LATER. NO EVIDENCE OF A FALL WAS FOUND. ACCORDING TO THE AUTOPSY REPORT HE DIED OF OXYGEN DEFICIENCY. MEASUREMENTS TAKEN IN THE PIT UNDER SIMILIAR CONDITIONS SHOWED HYDROGEN SULFIDE LEVELS GREATER THAN 500 PARTS PER MILLION. THE HYDROGEN SULFIDE WAS APPARENTLY GENERATED FROM THE DECAY OF ORGANIC MATERIAL (WOOD CHIPS/FIBERS) IN THE PIT AND IS RELEASED WHEN THE EFFLUENT IS AGITATED AS IT FLOWS OVER THE WEIR BOARD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2166957 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |