Accident Summary Nr: 14330492 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18224360 | 04/10/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Everon Electrical Contractors Inc |
18224386 | 04/10/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Riley Construction Inc. |
18224378 | 04/11/1990 | 1741 | 0 | Herman Sommer And Associates |
Abstract: An electrician was removing a 277-volt, 70-watt sodium lighting fixture. He opened a 102-millimeter-square (4-inch-square) junction box to access the wiring to the fixture. While he was kneeling on a metal catwalk, the employee contacted an energized conductor and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18224360 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | ||
2 | 18224386 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 18224378 | Occupation Not Listed |