Accident Summary Nr: 14329262 - Employee dies after falling into oxygen-deficient void
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100403617 | 11/12/1986 | 3731 | 0 | Marine Hydraulics International Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker opened the cover to a void in an aircraft carrier. Employee #1 went into the void before the atmosphere was checked by a competent person. He had gone approximately 5 feet into the tank to check for oil or water when he realized something was wrong and tried to climb out. The coworker said that he appeared dizzy and weak. Employee #1 fell approximately 26 feet to the bottom of the void, sustaining fatal chest injuries. Tests after the accident revealed a 7 percent oxygen atmosphere approximately 5 feet from the top of the void.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100403617 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |