Accident Summary Nr: 14328736 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102899564 | 06/02/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Navy Public Works Center |
Abstract: Three employees were installing a circuit breaker in switchgear in an underground vault. As the employees were racking in the breaker, an electrical fault occurred across the three phases of the breaker. The employees were burned by the ensuing electric arc and fire. One of them died of his injuries; the others were hospitalized. Two additional employees suffered smoke inhalation from the fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102899564 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 102899564 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 102899564 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 102899564 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
5 | 102899564 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |