Accident Summary Nr: 14328629 - Employee killed in fall under elevator car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102476801 | 12/29/1992 | 9641 | 0 | Usda Food And Nutrition Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trapped in an elevator during a power outage. She forced open the car door to exit the elevator and climbed feet first into an approximately 2 ft space between the shaft car and the floor. When her feet hit the floor, she fell backward into the elevator opening under the car and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102476801 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |