Accident Summary Nr: 14328538 - CRUSHED BETWEEN TWO SHIP CONTAINERS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1100411 | 04/17/1985 | 4491 | 0 | Virginia International Terminals |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING AT A MARINE TERMINAL, LOADING CONTANERS ON A RAILROAD CAR (TRAILER ON FLAT CAR - TOFC). THERE ARE TWO CONTANERS (NORMALLY ON A CHASSIS) ON EACH RAILROAD CAR. THE CONTAINER CHASSIS IS SECURED TO A 5TH WHEEL ON THE RAILROAD CAR. THE FRONT CONTAINER HAD BEEN LOADED. (THE REAR CONTAINER IS NORMALLY LOADED FIRST, HOWEVER THE CONTAINERS DID NOT SHOW UP IN THE PROPER SEQUENCE.) WHILE THE EMPLOYEES WERE ALIGNING THE REAR CONTAINER ON THE 5TH WHEEL, THE CONTAINER MOVED FORWARD, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1 AGAINST THE FRONT CONTAINER. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS IN A CROUCHED POSITION AND SO WAS NOT STRUCK BY THE MOVING REAR CONTAINER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1100411 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |