Accident Summary Nr: 14327696 - CRUSHED BY SHIFTING CONTAINERIZED CARGO
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 814384 | 03/22/1986 | 4491 | 0 | Maher Terminals Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A MOTORZIZED YARD HUSTLER DURING A MARINE CARGO HANDLING OPERATION. A PIECE OF CONTAINERIZED CARGO (A LARGE PRINTING PRESS) SHIFTED WHEN THE VEHICLE NEGOTIATED A LEFT TURN. THE CONTAINER TRAILER FELL TO THE LEFT, AGAINST THE HUSTLER CAB, CRUSHING THE CAB AND DRIVER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 814384 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |