Accident Summary Nr: 14327597 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURNS - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010270 | 08/12/1985 | 9711 | 0 | Department Of The Navy |
Abstract: TWO ELECTRICIANS WERE PERFORMING ROUTINE PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE ON A 13-KILOVOLT MAGNETIC AIR CIRCUIT BREAKER IN THE MAIN SUBSTATION OF A NAVY FACILITY. THEY WERE BOTH BURNED WHEN ONE CAME IN CONTACT WITH AN ENERGIZED CIRCUIT PART. ONE EMPLOYEE DIED AS A RESULT OF BURNS AND ELECTRIC SHOCK; THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS GIVEN FIRST AID FOR HIS BURNS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2010270 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 2010270 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |