Accident Summary Nr: 14327548 - SHOT IN HEAD BY A POWDER ACTUATED TOOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011112 | 05/08/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Skinker & Garrett, Inc. | 
Abstract: TWO CARPENTERS WERE USING A POWDER ACTUATED TOOL TO ANCHOR PLYWOOD FORMS TO A CONCRETE WALL. A THIRD CARPENTER WAS CUTTING FORMS APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET AWAY. ONE OF THE CARPENTERS FIRED INTO A HOLLOW SECTION OF THE CONCRETE, ALLOWING THE 2" NAIL TO BECOME A PROJECTILE. THE NAIL STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE WHO WAS CUTTING FORMS IN THE HEAD, KILLING HIM. NONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE USING HEAD OR FACE PROTECTION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2011112 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | 