Accident Summary Nr: 14327431 - FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1843978 | 06/21/1984 | 1761 | 0 | Corley Roofing & Sheetmetal Co |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS ENGAGED IN LOW-PITCHED ROOF BUILD-UP WORK. HE FELL THREE STORIES FROM ROOFTOP WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RETRIEVE MATERIALS BEING HOISTED ON AN "A" FRAME ROOF MOUNTED MATERIAL HOIST. GUARDRAILS, PERIMETER WARNING LINES AND/OR MSS DEVICES WERE NOT USED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1843978 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |