Accident Summary Nr: 14326904 - Employee killed when crushed between larry car and coal bunk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107376725 | 06/27/1994 | 3312 | 0 | U. S. Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to make electrical repairs while standing on the outside of a moving larry car. As the larry car pulled into a coal bunker, the employee was crushed between the top of the larry car and the bottom of a coal chute. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107376725 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |