Accident Summary Nr: 14326466 - One Employee Killed, Another Injured in Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306902453 | 07/31/2003 | 7538 | 811111 | Tc Unlimited Inc. |
Abstract: On July 25, 2003, Employee #1 was cutting angle iron using an oxygen and acetylene cutting torch. The sparks from the torch ignited spent batteries, which were located directly beneath the area that was being cut. A 100-gallon spent oil tank was then ignited. Employee #1 was standing on a ladder at the time and was engulfed in flames. He fell from the ladder and began rolling on the floor to extinguish the fire. Employee #1 sustained serious burns. Employee #2 was in the upstairs office. The ceiling insulation caught on fire, trapping Employee #2 in the office. Employee #2 died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306902453 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Secretaries | ||
2 | 306902453 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |