Accident Summary Nr: 14325369 - Employee killed when crushed between two trucks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17602616 | 12/10/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Chartiers Paving Compay, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, had parked his dump truck facing downhill, 53 in. from another dump truck, with their tailgates facing one another. At the end of the work day the driver of the uphill truck jumped into his cab and attempted to start his truck. He let the truck drift backward as Employee #1 was walking between the trucks' tailgates; it collided with the other truck and crushed Employee #1, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17602616 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |