Accident Summary Nr: 14323752 - Employee killed when struck by falling metal grate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107159477 | 03/25/1991 | 3446 | 0 | 4c Fabrication, Inc. |
| 107148280 | 03/25/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Retec Inc. |
| 107159907 | 03/25/1991 | 3446 | 0 | 4c Fabrication, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 21, 1991, Employee #1 was standing near a table against which two metal grates were leaning, one on each side. One grate had been spot-welded to a gusset against the table. The grate on the other side, which weighed 3000 lb and measured approximately 8 ft by 9 ft, was being lifted by a Merrill-USA 1-ton plate clamp attached to an Alliance 15-ton overhead crane. This grate struck the steel table, causing the other grate to collapse backward away from the table, striking Employee #1 and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107159477 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107148280 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 107159907 | Occupation Not Listed |