Accident Summary Nr: 143237.015 - Employee amputates two fingers in dumpling forming machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573828.015 | 01/18/2022 | 311999 | Cj Foods |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on December 29, 2021, an employee was working at a food manufacturing facility cleaning a dumpling forming machine. The employee was using a rag while the machine was still running. The rollers caught the employee's rag and pulled his right hand into the drum roller assembly system. The employee amputated his ring and pinky fingers as a result. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573828.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |