Accident Summary Nr: 14322499 - One employee killed, three injured in oil/gas well explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122163942 | 10/05/1995 | 1381 | 0 | C.J. Morris & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on October 2, 1995, Employees #1 through #4 were attempting to service an oil and gas well in order to abandon it. As they were attempting to release existing pressure against the packer, the 2 in. production line was unscrewed at a depth of approximately 560 ft. A release of natural gas to the atmosphere lasted for approximately one hour until the 2 in. line was screwed together. The packer released an immediate rush of crude oil that had emerged from the well. An employee cut the power to the drill rig. An explosion occurred, followed by a fire. Employees #1, #2, and #3 suffered multiple burns. Employee #4 died from his burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122163942 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 122163942 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 122163942 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 122163942 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |