Accident Summary Nr: 14322473 - Employee dies of asphyxia in manhole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108750860 | 09/25/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Elkhorn Excavating |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to locate and open, but not enter, the manhole of an abandoned sewage ejector access pit that had been out of service for nine years. He was also told to fill the space with concrete and dirt. When the manhole, which had been buried under 2 ft of dirt, was found, Employee #1 entered the space. He died of asphyxia. It was later determined that the space was oxygen deficient.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108750860 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |