Accident Summary Nr: 14322424 - Employee dies of severe burns from explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107155574 | 06/01/1994 | 5093 | 0 | Rose Equipment |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a cutting torch with propane and oxygen when a flashback occurred, resulting in an explosion. The employee's clothes caught on fire. Employee #1 suffered burns to 93 percent of his total body surface and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107155574 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |