Accident Summary Nr: 14322291 - Employee killed when struck by wooden board

Accident Summary Nr: 14322291 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 09/28/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11604418110/01/199324210Frey Lumber Company

Abstract: Employee #1 placed a wood board into a chute next to a rotating 56-in. Frick circular head saw blade. The rotating blade struck the board, which then kicked out and struck Employee #1 in the chest, killing him.

Keywords: BOARD, CHEST, KICK BACK, CIRCULAR SAW, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116044181 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported