Accident Summary Nr: 14322077 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane hook
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1128859 | 07/15/1991 | 3441 | 0 | Blaw-Knox Equipment Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to hook a chain sling to an overhead crane, but the hook caught on a fixture and snapped loose. The falling hook struck and killed Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1128859 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |