Accident Summary Nr: 14321822 - Employee killed when enters door machine, cause unknown
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116043779 | 02/28/1992 | 3312 | 0 | Ltv Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in a passageway near moving steel mill coke oven vehicles and either walked into a passing door machine or was pulled into it when his clothing got caught. He was killed. There were no witnesses to determine the exact cause. A warning alarm on the machine may have not been functioning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116043779 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |