Accident Summary Nr: 14321798 - Employee is struck and killed while felling trees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116046293 | 02/18/1992 | 2421 | 0 | Ritenour Lumber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling a tree while working on a logging operation on a hill with a slope of about 45 to 50 degrees. He had cut his notch and was on the backside of the notch making his horizontal cut so that the tree would fall in the direction of the notch. Just as his saw got above the horizontal cut of the notch, the tree split and hit him in the stomach area. He died about 5 hours later on the operating table. The notch cut was not made correctly; the horizontal cut was about 2 to 2 1/2 inches past the point where the slant cut met the horizontal cut.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116046293 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |