Accident Summary Nr: 14321590 - Employee killed when struck by falling utility pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107462939 | 08/29/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Adam Eidemiller Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling a tree. As the tree fell it caught a guidewire to a utility pole equipped with a transformer. The utility pole cracked and fell, and the section of the utility pole with the transformer struck Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107462939 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |