Accident Summary Nr: 14321293 - One employee killed by falling crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18253815 | 05/23/1988 | 1541 | 0 | Rees Weaver & Company, Incorporated |
| 100384098 | 05/24/1988 | 1541 | 0 | Bituma Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were changing a crane boom section. Although they were working under the boom, which they had lowered to approximately 5 1/2 ft above the ground, they did not set the boom on a block or reposition the pendant from in front of the pins to behind them. When the employees removed the lower pins to the boom section, the boom folded and fell, breaking a coworker's hip and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18253815 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 100384098 | Occupation Not Listed |