Accident Summary Nr: 14321277 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
835470 | 06/22/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Safeway Steel Scaffold Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was approximately 24 ft above the ground erecting a welded-frame scaffold that was 4 bucks high. He had secured the scaffold to the wall at the jack points using a fastening tool. As he was walking on a plank, Employee #1 fell head first onto the next lower level of cross braces, landing on his back and head. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 835470 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |