Accident Summary Nr: 14321160 - EMPLOYEE ASPHYXIATED BY OPEN BLAST FURNACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102838679 | 12/28/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Kreamer & Company, Inc. |
| 102838661 | 12/28/1989 | 3341 | 0 | Franklin Smelting & Refining Co |
Abstract: On December 27, 1989, Employee #1 was working for a contractor repairing a "skip bucket" on the east side of a blast furnace at a copper smelting firm. The blast furnace was in operation. The employee was working on a platform above a chute to a blast furnace door. The blast furnace door unexpectedly opened, sending gasses from the furnace to the platform on which the employee was standing. Employee #1 was overcome by the furnace gases and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102838679 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102838661 | Occupation Not Listed |