Accident Summary Nr: 14321087 - Employee killed when vacuum chamber implodes

Accident Summary Nr: 14321087 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 09/11/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
81514209/12/198637690General Electric Company

Abstract: Employee #1 went into a vacuum chamber testing area to look through the porthole opening in a pressurized vacuum chamber and observe the condition of a nose cone that was being tested. The 12 in. diameter glass in the porthole opening imploded, causing Employee #1's head and one arm to be pulled into the vacuum chamber. He died of crushing head injuries and asphyxia.

Keywords: HEAD, ASPHYXIATED, IMPLOSION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, VACUUM VESSEL, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 815142 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported