Accident Summary Nr: 14320980 - Employee killed when head crushed by truck's lift gate

Accident Summary Nr: 14320980 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 10/14/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
81545610/28/198649250West Point Supply Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the linkage of a lift gate to set a control lever on the right-rear side of a truck body. As he was reaching over the meter to work on the linkage, the hydraulic hose broke. When Employee #1 moved to the left to get away from the spray, the lift gate fell from the loss of pressure, crushing his head between the lock and the lift gate arm and killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, HYDRAULIC LIFT, MAINTENANCE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 815456 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported