Accident Summary Nr: 14320782 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FALL - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14320782 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 06/03/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
110883606/04/198550510Pacesetter Steel Service Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING AN OVERHEAD BRIDGE CRANE TO MOVE STEEL COILS. A PIECE OF PLASTIC FELL FROM THE CEILING AND CAUGHT BETWEEN THE CONTACT SHOES OF THE CRANE'S TROLLEY. THIS CAUSED THE CRANE TO STOP OPERATING. THE EMPLOYEE INTENDED TO BOARD THE CRANE AND REMOVE THE PLASTIC. BECAUSE THE CRANE WAS NOT AT ITS NORMAL BOARDING STATION, THE EMPLOYEE CLIMBED A FIXED LADDER TO THE ELEVATION OF THE BOARDING STATION AND THEN CLIMBED THE STRUCTURE TO GET TO THE TOP OF THE BRIDGE RUNWAY. WHILE CLIMBING, HE CONTACTED ONE OF THE THREE ENERGIZED RUNWAY CONDUCTORS. THE ELECTRIC SHOCK HE RECEIVED CAUSED HIM TO FALL 22 FEET TO THE FLOOR. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, RUNWAY CONDUCTOR, LOCKOUT, OVERHEAD CRANE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1108836 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported