Accident Summary Nr: 14320568 - STRUCK BY FALLING LIMB
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1097781 | 08/15/1984 | 2411 | 0 | Ray Logging Co Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CUTTING TREES DOWN WITH A CHAIN SAW. HE CUT A TREE DOWN WHICH STRUCK ANOTHER TREE AS IT WAS FALLING. A LIMB BROKE OFF THE FALLING TREE, FLEW BACK AND STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE IN THE HEAD, KILLING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1097781 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |