Accident Summary Nr: 14320360 - CUT INTO CONTAINER, FLAMMABLE VAPORS EXPLODED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
13917935 | 01/26/1983 | 1611 | 0 | Holloway & Sons Construction |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE, USING AN ACETYLENE TORCH, CUT INTO A SMALL SEATED METAL CONTAINER. THE CONTAINER MAY HAVE PREVIOUSLY HELD ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL. THE CONTAINER WAS OBTAINED BY THIS COMPANY FROM NATIONAL CAN COMPANY OF TULLEY TOWN, PA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 13917935 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |