Accident Summary Nr: 14320022 - BURN - BOILER EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123185621 | 07/29/1995 | 4911 | 0 | Ogden Martin Systems Of Lancaster, Incorporated |
Abstract: Two electric utility employees were working near a boiler in an electric power generation station. After two lightning strikes in the vicinity, the boiler exploded. Employee #2 died from burns sustained as a result of the explosion. Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns over his entire body. He was hospitalized and died of his injuries the following day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123185621 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 123185621 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |