Accident Summary Nr: 14319941 - Employee killed when caught between scissor lift components
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123180135 | 10/31/1994 | 3441 | 0 | Greiner Industries, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a scissor lift on which the safety latches had been broken off from the control levers. He leaned over the front of the lift platform, inadvertently contacting the control levers and raising the platform. His upper body was crushed between the lift railing and an overhead crane rail. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123180135 | Fatality | Other | Millwrights |