Accident Summary Nr: 14317655 - Employee killed when struck by automobile on highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17876293 | 10/14/1986 | 1623 | 0 | James Julian Inc. Of Delaware |
Abstract: At 6:25 a.m. Employee #1 was erecting signs for a lane closure on a 13T north lane that was being resurfaced. He parked his flatbed truck on the right shoulder of the road and had started to cross the highway when he apparently noticed an oncoming car that was traveling at an estimated 53 miles per hour. Employee #1 tried to return to the truck, but was struck by the car. He was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital. It was dark at the time of the accident and Employee #1 was wearing dark clothing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17876293 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |