Accident Summary Nr: 14317598 - EMPLOYEES SUFFERED MINOR CHEMICAL BURNS AFTER REACTOR BURST
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17701384 | 08/20/1986 | 2899 | 0 | Helix Associates, Inc. |
| 17701376 | 08/19/1986 | 2899 | 0 | Helix Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE FORMULATING AN ANTIMALARIAL DRUG, USING GLYCERIN, SULFURIC ACID, ANISOL AND IODINE AS COMPONENTS. THE CHEMICALS WERE BEING MIXED IN A CLOSED REACTOR. AN UNCONTROLLED EXOTHERMIC REACTION OCCURRED, CAUSING THE REACTOR TO RUPTURE. A VAPOR CLOUD WAS RELEASED. BOTH EMPLOYEES SUFFERED MINOR CHEMICAL BURNS AND LEG INJURIES WHEN THEY EVACUATED THE PLANT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17701384 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 17701376 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 3 | 17701376 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Mixing and blending machine operators |