Accident Summary Nr: 14314579 - Employee killed in fall from elevated work area

Accident Summary Nr: 14314579 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 04/30/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
77301004/30/198716220Cornell Hegarty, Koch Joint Venture

Abstract: Employee #1, an ironworker, was working from a platform installed beneath the deck of a bridge. He, another ironworker, and an engineer were servicing a punch list of improperly torqued bolts. Employee #1 was climbing from the inner decked platform to the outer decked platform through a 21-inch space between the structural steel member over which he was climbing and the closest plank. As he climbed over a 12-inch opening between a structural beam and the bottom of the deck, he fell approximately 37 ft and landed on the ground. Employee #1 sustained an injury to the back of the head and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, IRON WORKER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 773010 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported