Accident Summary Nr: 14314488 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102842259 | 07/07/1989 | 1731 | 0 | John J. Williams Associates Inc. | 
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN HAD COMPLETED REPLACEMENT OF A DEFECTIVE CIRCUIT BREAKER IN A MAIN FEEDER PANEL. HE HAD BEEN WORKING WITH THE THREE-PHASE PANELBOARD ENERGIZED. WHEN HE WAS REQUESTED TO REINSTALL THE COVER ON THE PANELBOARD, HE STATED THAT HE WOULD PERFORM THAT TASK ON ANOTHER DAY. HE ALSO STATED THAT THERE WAS NO DANGER. HE THEN DEMONSTRATED HIS POINT BY GRABBING THE TWO OUTSIDE 480-VOLT PHASE CONDUCTORS, ONE IN EACH HAND. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102842259 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | 