Accident Summary Nr: 14312334 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE FELL ONE LEVEL; DIED OF HEAD INJURY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17814112 | 11/06/1986 | 1521 | 0 | Fregoe Construction |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SETTING A 4 BY 4 FOOT PIECE OF PLYWOOD INTO PLACE FOR CONSTRUCTION OF A BUILDING FLOOR. HE WAS PREPARING TO SECURE IT BY STRIKING IT ON THE EDGE WITH A 2 BY 4 AND A SLEDGE HAMMER TO BRING THE TONGUE AND GROOVE SECTIONS TOGETHER. AS HE BEGAN THE BOARD SUDDENLY SLIPPED THROUGH THE OPENING. THE EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH THE RAFTERS 11 FEET TO THE CONCRETE BASEMENT FLOOR. HE DIED DIED 2 HOURS LATER (IN A HOSPITAL) OF A FRACTURED SKULL AND CARDIAC ARREST.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17814112 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |