Accident Summary Nr: 14312318 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17806381 | 09/29/1986 | 1522 | 0 | Armand Quadrini Construction Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MEASURING A WOODEN BOARD (PLATE) WHILE STANDING ON A BAKER SCAFFOLD, 5 FEET, 10 INCHES ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE SCAFFOLD WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH GUARDRAILS. THE SCAFFOLD WAS 46 INCHES LONG AND 28 INCHES WIDE. THE EMPLOYEE STEPPED OFF THE END OF THE SCAFFOLD AND FELL TO THE CONCRETE SURFACE. HE WAS KILLED WHEN HIS HEAD STRUCK THE CONCRETE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17806381 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |