Accident Summary Nr: 14312219 - Employee dies while stripping a floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113960165 | 05/25/1993 | 7349 | 0 | Hotel Services Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a supervisor of janitorial personnel and employed by hotel services, which was performing contracted work for the Trump Taj Mahal. Employee #1 was stripping a floor. He and his coworker took a break and drank some water. Employee #1 felt faint and the coworker went to call the nurse. When he returned, Employee #1 was on the floor. He was taken to the Atlantic City Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead. The medical examiner's report listed his cause of death as occlusive coronary arteriosclerosis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113960165 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |