Accident Summary Nr: 14312086 - Five employees injured when reactor explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17779364 | 05/14/1986 | 7363 | 0 | Ogdon Allied Services Corporation |
| 17779372 | 05/13/1986 | 2821 | 0 | B. F. Goodrich Chemical Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on May 13, 1986, Employees #1, #2, and #3 of B. F. Goodrich and Employees #4 and #5 of Ogdor Allied Services Corporation, an on-site contractor, were in the vicinity when .a polyvinyl chloride reactor, which had been changed and set up to start the reaction, released a massive amount of vinyl chloride through a manway. The manway came loose and struck the overhead piping and structural beams, resulting in an explosion and fire that injured Employees #1 through #5. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were sent to the hospital: Employee #1 was admitted and treated for burns; Employee #2 was treated for burns and heat exhaustion; and Employee #3 was treated for burns. Employees #4 and #5 were treated for bruises and sprains.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17779364 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17779372 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 17779372 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 17779372 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 17779364 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |