Accident Summary Nr: 14312078 - Employee killed when crushed by bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17778937 | 05/05/1986 | 1794 | 0 | Haas Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a lock level and measuring tape to measure the grade of topsoil on a pad on which a house would be built. He was while kneeling and facing away from a Komatsu D65E bulldozer. The left track of the bulldozer backed over him and crushed his torso. Employee #1 died 26 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17778937 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |