Accident Summary Nr: 14311559 - Employee killed when caught between truck and lift gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106878051 | 09/13/1991 | 5093 | 0 | Gale Industrial Scrap Metal Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 13, 1991, Employee #1 was emptying a scrap truck by using its tail lift. Employee #1 had emptied a drum full of scrap metal when he apparently engaged the lift gate to continue unloading the truck and lost his balance. He fell between the closing lift gate and the truck bed. His body was against the linkage that opened and closed the hydraulic system and was keeping the system engaged and unable to be shut off. Employee #1 suffered severe internal injuries and died. It was necessary to cut the hydraulic hose to stop the gate.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106878051 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |