Accident Summary Nr: 14311450 - One employee killed, three injured in gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106983240 | 01/10/1996 | 3399 | 0 | Hoeganaes Corp. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were switching a fuel supply system from natural gas to propane gas when an explosion and fire took place. Employee #1 was severely burned and died at the scene. Employee #2 and #3 suffered minor injuries and inhaled dust and gases. Employee #4 broke a foot while escaping from the area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106983240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106983240 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 106983240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 106983240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |