Accident Summary Nr: 14311401 - Four employees inhale hydrofluoric acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100165836 | 09/17/1985 | 4231 | 0 | Conway Eastern Express |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were exposed to hydrofluoric acid from an opening in a tote tank. Employees #1 and #2 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100165836 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100165836 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100165836 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100165836 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |