Accident Summary Nr: 14309140 - Employee dies of acute cardiac failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108797986 | 10/08/1993 | 8062 | 0 | St. Peter'S University Hospital |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been working in the data processing department at night. The night supervisor found the employee lying on his back. He was not breathing and had no pulse. The supervisor initiated CPR until the rescue team arrived. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene, then removed to the Middlesex County Medical Examiner's office, where an autopsy was performed. Employee #1 died of acute cardiac failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108797986 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |